Freedom Of Information And Protection Of Privacy Act Bc Pdf

File Name: dom of information and protection of privacy act bc .zip
Size: 1844Kb
Published: 05.06.2021

Each province and territory in Canada has a commissioner or ombudsperson responsible for overseeing provincial and territorial privacy legislation. This page lists the provincial and territorial privacy laws as well as who is responsible for their enforcement.

View Complete Statute. Contents Part 1 — Introductory Provisions 1 Definitions 2 Purposes of this Act 3 Scope of this Act Part 2 — Freedom of Information Division 1 — Information Rights and How to Exercise Them 4 Information rights 5 How to make a request 6 Duty to assist applicants 7 Time limit for responding 8 Contents of response 9 How access will be given 10 Extending the time limit for responding 11 Transferring a request Division 2 — Exceptions 12 Cabinet and local public body confidences 13 Policy advice or recommendations 14 Legal advice 15 Disclosure harmful to law enforcement 16 Disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations or negotiations 17 Disclosure harmful to the financial or economic interests of a public body 18 Disclosure harmful to the conservation of heritage sites, etc. License Disclaimer.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia)

View Complete Statute. Contents Part 1 — Introductory Provisions 1 Definitions 2 Purposes of this Act 3 Scope of this Act Part 2 — Freedom of Information Division 1 — Information Rights and How to Exercise Them 4 Information rights 5 How to make a request 6 Duty to assist applicants 7 Time limit for responding 8 Contents of response 9 How access will be given 10 Extending the time limit for responding 11 Transferring a request Division 2 — Exceptions 12 Cabinet and local public body confidences 13 Policy advice or recommendations 14 Legal advice 15 Disclosure harmful to law enforcement 16 Disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations or negotiations 17 Disclosure harmful to the financial or economic interests of a public body 18 Disclosure harmful to the conservation of heritage sites, etc.

License Disclaimer. Part 1 — Introductory Provisions. Part 2 — Freedom of Information. Extending the time limit for responding. Division 2 — Exceptions. Cabinet and local public body confidences. Disclosure harmful to law enforcement. Disclosure harmful to intergovernmental relations or negotiations.

Disclosure harmful to the financial or economic interests of a public body. Disclosure harmful to the conservation of heritage sites, etc. Disclosure harmful to individual or public safety. Information that will be published or released within 60 days. Disclosure harmful to business interests of a third party. Disclosure harmful to personal privacy. Disclosure of information relating to abortion services. Division 3 — Notice to Third Parties.

Division 4 — Public Interest Paramount. Information must be disclosed if in the public interest. Part 3 — Protection of Privacy. Purpose for which personal information may be collected. How personal information is to be collected. When personal information is not collected. Right to request correction of personal information. Storage and access must be in Canada. Obligation to report foreign demand for disclosure. Notification of unauthorized disclosure. Application to employees and others.

Disclosure inside or outside Canada. Disclosure of personal information in records available to public without request. Disclosure for research or statistical purposes. Disclosure for archival or historical purposes. Division 3 — Data-linking Initiatives.

Resignation, removal or suspension of commissioner. Salary, expenses and benefits of commissioner. Power to authorize a public body to disregard requests. Powers of commissioner in conducting investigations, audits or inquiries. Contempt proceeding for uncooperative person. Statements made to the commissioner not admissible in evidence.

Protection against libel or slander actions. Restrictions on disclosure of information by the commissioner and staff. Part 5 — Reviews and Complaints. Division 1 — Reviews by the Commissioner. Enforcement of orders of commissioner. Division 2 — Investigations and Reviews by Adjudicator. Adjudicator to investigate complaints and review decisions. Disregard of request under section 5 or Powers, duties and protections of adjudicator.

Part 6 — General Provisions. Delegation by the head of a public body. General information respecting use of personal information. Public information regarding health information banks. Provincial identity information services provider. Policy manuals available without request. Records that ministries must disclose. Protection of public body from legal suit. Court order for return of personal information. Ministerial regulation making power.

Freedom of Information

The Privacy Act covers disputes between private citizens and is outside of the Commissioner's jurisdiction. The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act sets out the access and privacy rights of individuals as they relate to the public sector. FIPPA establishes an individual's right to access records, including access to a person's own "personal information" as well as records in the custody or control of a "public body" -- see Schedule 2 and Schedule 3 for a list of public bodies that are covered by FIPPA. There are certain exceptions to accessing records - for example, a public body cannot disclose information that would be harmful to law enforcement, personal privacy or public safety. Policy advice and legal advice are also excluded.


Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. [RSBC ] CHAPTER Part 1 — Introductory Provisions. Definitions. 1 Schedule 1 contains definitions.


Make a Freedom of Information request

Most of the information sought by the public is available and provided routinely. Information may be available online or by contacting the appropriate Saanich department. A written request is not required. Routinely available records include: Council agendas and minutes, policy and procedures manuals, guidelines, annual reports, and bylaws. If the information you are seeking is not routinely available, you can submit a formal request for access under the Act.

Increasingly, organizations — both private and public — are collecting your personal information. Learn about the laws allowing you to access this information and limiting how it can be used. The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act called FIPPA gives you the right to see many records kept by the provincial government and other public bodies — including records of your personal information.

This includes:. The FIPPA also applies to all service providers to public bodies, including not-for-profit organizations that are government service providers. The FIPPA provides some privacy protections for personal information, including putting some limits on when personal health information held by a public body can be further used and disclosed after the original purposes for the use or disclosure, unless the further use or disclosure is specifically authorized by law.

Get Adobe Reader External website, opens in new tab. Make your request online. Gives you the right to access records.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Дверь снова приоткрылась на дюйм. В Третьем узле виднелось голубоватое сияние: терминалы по-прежнему работали; они обеспечивали функционирование ТРАНСТЕКСТА, поэтому на них поступало аварийное питание. Сьюзан просунула в щель ногу в туфле Феррагамо и усилила нажим. Дверь подалась. Стратмор сменил положение. Вцепившись в левую створку, он тянул ее на себя, Сьюзан толкала правую створку в противоположном направлении.

 - Как бы там ни было, ты поможешь мне с моей рукописью. - Рукописью. - Да.

4 Response
  1. Anke K.

    Information about current job postings, and also the types of careers available with Interior Health.

  2. Eleanor S.

    See the Tables of Legislative Changes for this Act's legislative history, including any changes not in force. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. [​.

Leave a Reply